Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Can I provide an amalgam filling?

As with any clinical decision that a dentist has to make when treating a patient, the choice of appropriate material used to restore a tooth is down to the clinician concerned.

Article 10(2) of Regulation (EU) 2017/852 contains the following provisions relating to dental amalgam - shall not be used for dental treatment of:

a) deciduous teeth

b) children under 15 years

c) pregnant or breastfeeding women

except when deemed strictly necessary by the dental practitioner based on the specific medical needs of the patient.

More information on providing amalgam fillings is available online.

Fields
Description:
fillings, material, child,