Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document What can I provide a patient on the NHS who has just recently returned after having dental treatment abroad?

Dealing with a patient who has been treated abroad is no different to a seeing a patient who has previously received care under another contract in England or Wales. The advice would be:

If the patient is accepted for ‘non-urgent’ treatment under the NHS then, following an examination of that patient, any treatment (appropriate to Mandatory Services) identified as clinically necessary should be provided, subject to the patient or patient’s representative consent.

Where the original treatment was not provided by the current contract provider then ‘Further treatment within 2 months’, ‘Free repair / replacement’ and Regulation 11(replacement appliance) arrangements will not apply.
 
Fields
Description:
treatment abroad, treatment abroad, treatment overseas treatment, overseas treatment, treatment abroad, abroad, overseas

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer