Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Would it still be Regulation 11 if a patient has lost or broken their dental appliance but their clinical needs have changed?

Regulation 11 doesn't apply where the clinical conditions of a patient have changed.

An example of this would be a denture being provided as it has been lost or broken but the patient also requires an additional tooth due to an extraction that's required. In these cases, a new Band 3 claim would be appropriate.

As with any Band 3 claim, an examination and an assessment of the patient's oral health, and completion of the planned treatment is a requirement.

Fields
Description:
Reg 11, Regulation 11, Lost, Broken, Broke

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer