Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Is a replacement NHS dental appliance a Band 3 or Regulation 11 Course of Treatment (CoT)?

The charge band for replacing a NHS dental appliance is dependent on the reason why it needs to be replaced:

Lost or broken - This is Regulation 11, regardless of how long ago the original appliance was fitted. You would charge the patient the appropriate Regulation 11 charge per appliance, even if the patient is exempt from paying for NHS dental treatment unless they're a prisoner.

Wear and tear - general treatment - This is a band 3 Course of Treatment (CoT). You would charge the patient the appropriate band 3 charge, unless they don't pay for their NHS dental treatment because they're exempt.

Fields
Description:
replacement appliance, replacement, lost, broken, cost of replacement, replacement , reg 11, reg 11, reg 11, regulation 11

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer