Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Does a prisoner have to pay for a replacement appliance provided under Regulation 11?

A prisoner wouldn't be liable for a patient charge. The practice should indicate the 'prisoner' exemption box on the FP17 claim form.
Fields
Description:
prison and reg 11, prison and reg 11, appliance , appliance, liable, liable, liable to pay, lost appliance, lost appliance

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer