Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Can I refuse to treat a patient If there's been a breakdown in relationship between us?

If, in the reasonable opinion of the provider, there has been an irrevocable breakdown in the relationship between the patient and the practice, the practice may decline to offer further treatment to the patient.

It’s the responsibility of the provider to give notice of such a breakdown to the patient, and it is recommended that the provider also notifies their Area Team (AT) or Local Health Board (LHB).


If a patient has been violent or abusive towards practice staff, the practice should inform the Local Security Management Specialist at their Commissioner (Area Team / Local Health Board).

This information can be found in the National Health Service GDS Regulations 2005, Part 1, Sections 5(a) & 5(b).
Fields
Description:
dentist, performer, fell out, awkward, disagree, argument, disagreement, not happy, unhappy, doesn't want to see me

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer