Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document I was in a qualifying Scheme on 1 April 2012 and I transferred this service into the NHS Pension Scheme, do I still need to complete the form?

Yes. Although we have your service date(s) we still need confirmation from the Scheme that had you remained in that Scheme you would have been entitled to Protection.
 
Part C of the application form states ‘We confirm that on 31 March 2012, the person named in Part A was a member of our Public Service Pension Scheme, and meets the protection in our Scheme afforded by section 18 of the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 (2013 Act).
 
Therefore in order to assess your eligibility for Protection, we still require the completed application form.
Fields
Description:
transferred in, transferred service, protection
See also...

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer