Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Can my practice claim for broken bulk?

Yes, you can claim as per Drug Tariff Part II, Clause 11.
 
Please note that the broken bulk clause only applies to:
  • Drugs, incontinence and stoma appliances in Part IXB and IXC of the Drug Tariff and chemical reagents other than items supplied in special containers covered by Clause 10B.
     
  • It can also be claimed on the separate ingredients being used to make up an extemporaneously prepared product, as per Drug Tariff Part II, clause 11.
     
Therefore, broken bulk cannot be claimed on:
  • Any item in Part IXA.
     
  • Any special or imported product covered by Part VIIIB of the Tariff.
     
  • Any drug which is in Part VIIIA of the Drug Tariff and is Category A or M and the smallest pack size listed is priced at less than £50.
     
  • Any items supplied in special containers covered by Clause 10B.
     
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      
See also...

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer