Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document What can or cannot be claimed on Broken Bulk?

The broken bulk clause only applies to:
  • Drugs, incontinence and stoma appliances in Part IXB and IXC of the Drug Tariff and chemical reagents other than items supplied in special containers covered by Clause 10B.
     
  • It can also be claimed on the separate ingredients being used to make up an extemporaneously prepared product, as per Drug Tariff Part II, clause 11.
     
Therefore, broken bulk cannot be claimed on: 
  • Any item in Part IXA.
     
  • Any special or imported product covered by Part VIIIB of the Tariff.
     
  • Any drug which is in Part VIIIA of the Drug Tariff and is Category A or M and the smallest pack size listed is priced at less than £50*
     
  • Special containers covered by Clause 10B
*If the reimbursement price goes over £50 due to a price concession, Broken Bulk would be claimable for the duration of the concession.
 
Fields
Description:
9a, 8a, 8b, 10b
See also...

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer