Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Can my practice claim out of pocket expenses?

Yes, you can claim as per Drug Tariff Part II, Clause 12.
 
You can also claim your version of the SP fee on all specials and imports including Part VIIIB specials. You should endorse ‘XP’ (not SP) and the value you are claiming (up to £20) on the prescription.

 
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      
See also...