Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Is Dianette allowed as a free of charge contraceptive?

Dianette can be prescribed for various purposes, including contraception. Therefore, it is not listed as an automatic contraceptive in Part XVI clause 10 (Contraceptive Services) of the Drug Tariff.

If a drug is not listed in this section and the prescription is for contraceptive purposes, the prescriber should mark the item with either:
  • the female symbol, or
     
  • endorse the item in another way which makes it clear that the prescription is for contraceptive purposes.
     
 In the absence of such an endorsement by the prescriber, the normal prescription charge will apply.  
 
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      
See also...