Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document If oral liquid methadone is written on a normal FP10, will any additional fees be paid?

The additional fee of £2.50 is payable on all prescriptions for Methadone Oral Liquid regardless of whether it is prescribed on an FP10 or an FP10 MDA.

You can also claim the payment for providing additional packaged doses on both an FP10 MDA and FP10 prescription forms. All the fees are given in Part IIIA of the Drug Tariff. Click here for the latest version.

There remains no provision to dispense controlled drugs in instalments on a standard FP10 prescription form. The prescriber is not complying with the GMS contract requirements* by not using the form provided specifically for the purpose of supply in instalments.

 

* The National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) Regulations 2004 Schedule 6, Part 3, Paragraph 39(4) specifies the prescribing requirements:

'Where a prescriber orders the drug buprenorphine or diazepam or a drug specified in Schedule 2 to the Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001 for supply by instalments for treating addiction to any drug specified in that Schedule, he shall —

(a) Use only the non-electronic prescription form provided specially for the purposes of supply by instalments;

(b) Specify the number of instalments to be dispensed and the interval between each instalment; and

(c) Order only such quantity of the drug as will provide treatment for a period not exceeding 14 days.'

 
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      
See also...

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer