Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Can I claim for my placement costs in advance?

No, you can only claim for costs which you have already incurred. 

However, if you are on a longer placement and wish to claim part of your costs before the end of the placement you can do so.  For example if your placement is 6 weeks long you can submit a claim form for your costs in the first 3 weeks once you have paid them, and then submit another claim at the end of the placement for the subsequent three weeks.

Therefore, both the student and university would need to sign and date the form in the relevant sections (Sections 8 and 9) on or after the last date of their placement or placement claim period.
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      
See also...

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer