Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document What can I claim if I give or receive a lift to placement?

Gave a lift to a fellow NHS Bursary funded student

If you are an NHS Bursary funded student and you give another NHS Bursary funded student (with the exception of EU Fees only students) a lift to placement, you can claim passenger miles providing that you are entitled to claim Practice Placement Expenses (PPE) costs.
 
You will need to declare the passenger miles on your claim form. To do this you would list the number of miles travelled in Section 5 under the Passenger Miles column.  You will also need to provide the passengers full details in Section 7 and list how many miles they travelled with you.
 
For example, if your journey was 20 miles and took two passengers, one of whom you drove all the way and another who you picked up halfway to the placement.  In section 5 you would enter 20 miles.  Then in section 7 they would list both passengers and put twenty miles down for the student who travelled with you for the whole journey and 10 miles down for the student that you picked up.

If there is more than one passenger please provide details of the dates and miles they travelled with you on a separate sheet.

If you give a lift to either a non NHS Bursary funded student or an EU Fees Only student, you will not be able to claim passenger miles for them. You are also not able to claim passenger miles for a student funded through the Northern Irish, Scottish or Welsh funding authorities.

Received a lift from a fellow NHS Bursary funded student

If you are an NHS Bursary funded student and you receive a lift from another NHS Bursary funded student, the other NHS Bursary funded student will make the claim for costs and you will be declared as a passenger on their form.

You will not be able to claim any passenger miles yourself.

Received a lift from a non-NHS Bursary funded student

If you get a lift to your placement by a third party, who is not an NHS Bursary funded student, neither you or the third party will be able to claim any travel costs for these journeys. This is regardless of whether the third party is a relative or not.
Fields
Description:
passenger, lift
See also...