Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document What will I be reimbursed for providing the Urgent Medicine Supply advance service?

Pharmacies who submit claims for the Urgent Medicine Supply advanced service will receive the following payments:
  1. For any referral received from NHS 111 for a request for an urgent medicine or appliance supply, whether or not a supply is made and irrespective of the reason for any non-supply: 
  • A consultation fee of £10, and
  • An administration fee of £2.50 per consultation to reflect the additional work/documentation required to support evaluation of the service. 
  1. Where a medicine or appliance has been supplied, a supply fee of £1.50 will be made for the first item and an additional £0.50 will be paid for each additional item supplied
     
  2. Where a pharmacy is out of stock of an item and is able to refer a patient to another pharmacy providing the service, which has the item(s) in stock and is able to accept the onward referral, both pharmacies will be eligible to claim the Consultation fee and the Administration fee set out in point 1. In addition Pharmacy 2 will also be eligible to claim the Supply fee set out in point 2.
     
  3. Where a pharmacy receives a referral from NHS 111 and subsequently meets the patient's request for the urgent medicine or appliance by downloading and dispensing an existing EPS prescription, the pharmacy is eligible to claim the Consultation fee and Administration fee set out in point 1 as long as an FP10DT EPS dispensing token has been completed. The pharmacy will not be eligible to claim the Supply Dispensing fee set out in point 2 nor the reimbursement of the medicine or appliance as set out in point 6. The pharmacy should submit for payment the EPS prescription in the normal way. 
     
  4. Where a pharmacy receives a referral from NHS 111 but the patient has not made contact and the pharmacy has made at least 3 attempts to contact the patient without success, the pharmacy will be eligible to claim the Consultation fee and Administration fee set out in point 1 as long as an FP10DT EPS dispensing token has been completed.
     
  5. The costs of medicines or appliances supplied under the service will be reimbursed using the basic price specified in Drug Tariff Part II Clause 8 - Basic Price. 
     
  6. An allowance at the applicable VAT rate will be paid to cover the VAT incurred when purchasing the supplied medicine or appliance. 
      
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Rate this answer