Item Welcome to the NHS Business Services Authority Knowledge Base, the place to ask us anything you need to know

Document Does the NHS Pension Scheme make separate calculations of Protected Rights?

No, we do not make separate calculations of Protected Rights. When a transfer out of the Scheme occurs, the National Insurance Contributions Office have confirmed that it is the responsibility of the receiving scheme to make their own calculations based on the information provided by us about the weekly amount of Guaranteed Minimum Pension (GMP) and the proportion of transfer value which represents the Section 9 (2B) rights.

Fields
Description:
protected rights, separate calculations, 
See also...

Need more help?

If this doesn't answer your question please contact us directly or search again. Search Again

Does this answer your question?