Template Details

Document Can my practice claim for centrally supplied vaccines?

Your practice would not claim for the cost of these vaccines, nor do you receive a fee for administering the vaccine to the patient as they are supplied free of charge through the Childhood Immunisation Programme. This is set out in the GMS Statement of Financial Entitlements paragraph 23.6.
 
If you do not want to give the vaccine from the central supply, you can write it on an FP10 for the patient to get dispensed in a community pharmacy.

 
Fields
Description:

                            
                          
                          
                          
                        
                      
See also...
Information

Contact Us

If this document does not fit your needs, you can contact us. Contact Us

Properties